get JobName changed

The HTTP & Python API
Post Reply
kaiserlicht
Posts: 28
Joined: June 25th, 2015, 10:40 am

get JobName changed

Post by kaiserlicht »

Hello,

Is it possible that the "cmds.getAttr("defaultRenderGlobals.nim_JobName)" has changed. Before 2.8 if i´m calling it i was getting something like this "18005_project" (with underscore) now i´m getting this "18005 project" (without underscore)?

cheers,

alex

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 336
Joined: June 24th, 2014, 8:10 am

Re: get JobName changed

Post by andrew »

Hi Alex,

You are correct that there was a change when returning the "nice" name of the job. The concatenation of the job number and job name did prior inject a "_" but that is no longer required and not used.

Cheers,
Andrew

kaiserlicht
Posts: 28
Joined: June 25th, 2015, 10:40 am

Re: get JobName changed

Post by kaiserlicht »

Hey,

thanks for the info i was just confused because most of my scripts where broken :)

cheers,

alex

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 336
Joined: June 24th, 2014, 8:10 am

Re: get JobName changed

Post by andrew »

Sorry about that... We try hard not to make changes that would break peoples scripts. Since that field was a concatenation of 2 other fields we assumed that wouldn't be one people were keying off of when we did a sweep to remove the forced underscore. :?

Post Reply